Sunday, June 28, 2009

KLue Urbanscape

oh my god =_= after suffering 2..or 3 days of life without internet, finally the line is working but I'm not sure it can stay this way for how long. so i'm gonna be quick in updating!!


yes... it's Saturday, and what other AWESOME thing can be done other than going to KLpac for the Urbanscape event?!!! *screams* so we arrived there at 2 something i think and it was scorching hot! but it doesn't kill our spirit to roam and hunt for stuff~

so, i think i'm gonna upload more pictures for now. maybe write down some description underneath the photos. or... well... if i think im diligent enough... maybe i'll end up writing something pula~ hahaha. so here goes!!! 8D

so the journey starts with Aurelia insisting on showing everybody how long has she been in this world.

see how happy she was? awwwww~~ *smirk* 

i asked her to point the number next to this building, which was 25, but she don't want xD haha!

since the weather was scorching hot!! and i really mean!! me and KaRo decided to spend the 1st few hours indoors.

look at all those people. eager and exited to be part of this event~ chewah!

and look! twitter on big screen! xD awesome-ness! 

and look who we stumbled upon during this indoor session!! 8D

OH & AH!!!!

can see 2 of our multimedia lecturers packing the stuff that i bought 8D wanted to take pictures with them, but they were pretty busy at that time~ so i let it pass...

looking at all those badges!! i SWEAR when i stood in front of this bag filled with goodies from heaven, i can feel my creative brain juice flowing non stop! xD the stuff that they sell is just too... creative! my brain keep doing this imaginary sketches and stuff... looking at this picture, i feel like doing something handmade pula ish! if this picture did this to me, imagine i'm in the real scene. fuh!

well, even the fact that i spent most of my money here didn't bother me... as much... *wipe tears*


one more reason why i didn't regret spending rm25 on the ticket. free performances, short films, concerts... oh my god! can't the event get any better?!! well obviously it can! 8D followed aurelia and watched Tugu drummers and Rhythm in bronze performance. 

THEY WERE INCREDIBLE!!! i can feel my blood rushing through my veins when i heard the sound of drums! and the rhythm in bronze is just amazing!!! goosebumps all over me!! their performance are like, out of this world! talk about using gamelan and other traditional instrument to produce this kind of sound. it was heavenly!

i love the performance area. very cosy and colorful! 8D and there's plenty of seats, so doesn't have to fight with other people~ haha!

preparing the instruments~

tugu drummers!!! YOU GUYS ARE AWESOME MAN!!!! OAOV can you believe the drum that the guy sat on, is actually just a normal box with a round hole at the back?!!! blardy hell!!!

Rhythm in Bronze. The ambience sound is just too surreal!! O_O the girl who sang had an AMAZING voice! i tell you, everybody in the hall had goosebumps all over! she was incredible!

OMG! collaboration!!!!! and yes... it was AWESOME too!! 8D it's amazing how they can combine 2 types of music together and makes it sound even better! standing ovation!! *clapclap*


went outdoors afterwards... (photo by Aurelia btw 8D can you guys see a blurry KaRo at the back? hahaha!) it was crowded outside! xD and sooooo many nice creatively handmade stuff! woohoo!! O3O my eyes went twirling in the socket! xD

killed a bit of time outdoors just to wait for the next performance/concert by Yuna 8D so me and Aurelia we're rushing to the concert ground after this. and we managed to catch Pop Shuvit singing a tribute to Michael Jackson by singing Smooth Criminal and it sounded awesome! Pity bout the loss of one legendary artist. RIP MJ.

then I thought it was the last song by Pop Shuvit, manatau they sang MARABAHAYA for their last song!! OMG!!! Aurelia went crazy xD hahaha!!! she was hoping they would sing that song during the concert. dream come true la hor~~ xD

have to admit, the guitarist was awesome! xD ... he reminds me of somebody, i just can't get my finger on in... hmm...

and here's


she sang 5 songs!! 8D and she sang Rocket and Dan Sebenarnya!!! i love those two songs!! i was screaming like crazy!! even though there's nobody i know around me (Aurelia menghilang entah ke mana xD), i was jumping and screaming together with the crowd and i feel so... free!! *scream* haven't had this much fun since... since... i have no idea when! xD

i love it!!!

yeah!! yuna!! i love you!!! xD

look at the cute guitar she's holding!!! i want one omg! i think i'm gonna get a guitar when i get back to Sabah lah easier i guess. hmm....

RIGHT!! let's continue!

after the performance, i went to find Aurelia, and she was at this Tugu drummers x urbanscape people punya event. i mean... xD well, everybody are welcome to play!! any instrument to deserve the word! 8D either play according to the rhythm they got, or we can create our own rhythm!

so, after been persuaded by Aurelia to join the circle, we both ended up with 'kompang'! well to make things better, i got a smaller sized kompang, and Aurelia got the HUGE one! hahahahaha!

photos are by Joysssss~~

look at the size of the 'kompang' on Aurelia's lap!!!!

me : uuuuuu....kompaaaannngggg~~~

we really had fun! at first I was a bit stiff, but when you get used to the rhythm and tempo, things get even better! xD my palm gets a tad bit painful afterwards though. and hitting "kompang' doesn't look as easy as it sounds u_u heck it's not even easy to create a nice sound with it when you're not used to it!! i salute those drummers man!

well~ it was a fun musical circle! sometimes the tempo is off, and we will be laughing like hell xD even the watchers joined us! AWESOME!!

so from 2pm, we stayed until night! Aurelia and Joyce said they were heading back first, so me and KahRou ended up watching a lot of short films! 8D make full use of the RM25 ticket people~

we watched a documentary related to transvestite. which was very very interesting. then short films. There was even Liew Seng Tat inside one of the film. it's amazing how Amir Mohammad (pardon if i spelled it wrongly) did his short film. it's just clips of pasar malam and a monotonous narration. quite interesting actually. homosexual issues will never ever die yeah! 

being in a video class, have it's downside... or maybe it's a good thing, where, when we watch films/movies etc, we tend to focus on other stuff like the angles, the colors, the voice narration and even the actors and actresses!! me and KahRou was like 'OMG-ing' at the actors and actresses and keep wondering how they found all of em! O_O wow... but nevertheless, we enjoyed the shows~

and Joysss and Orilia is still not home yet wth! xD so we jalan-jalan lagi~ even though it's getting late, there were some more performances happening! so me, Aurelia, Joyce and KahRou was staring at this fire-twirling-people doing their performance xD

the fire, the lighting, the dance was beautiful, but because of my lack in talent photography skills, well... this is what i got~

been wanting to take picture here during the day, but there's like a LOT of people 'molesting' the Urbanscape sign until we don't even have the chance to get near to it. blardy hell.

other photos...

look at the fire twirling! uuuuuuuu

the shape reminds me of... pretzels... yes... pretzels...

*close eyes* too bright!!

i kinda like this picture... i think it'll look better without Aurelia inside hahahaha!! xD

after that, we went home. took the free Urbanscape shuttle bus, head to Sentul, took LRT to Masjid Jamek, then went to Bangsar. Joyssss mom sent us back~

I HAD HELL LOTTA FUN!!!!! *scream*

NOW!!! let us see what i have bought during Urbanscape.

wall sticker-RM10.

 8D Limited edition (so it says on the packaging) isn't it cute?!

OH & AH badges! 

colored - RM12.90 or was it RM18.90, b&w - RM8.90. quite a bargain! (not when you buy a lot at the same time though. ugghh... pain... pain...)

OH & AH t-shirt - RM25.90 


Aku Bangsa Malaysia badge - RM1
can't help it~ xD i just have to get this!

YUNA'S ALBUM!!!!! *scream* - RM18
I missed the booth. Thank god Aurelia saw it! went there immediately after lunch! woohoo!

sayang~ sayang~~ you can't get this kind of feeling when you download songs from the net people!! so buy original!!!!!! *satisfied*

badges - RM2 each
I have no idea where is this badge is from, but it's cute~ so i just HAVE to buy it!!!! i seriously need somebody to stop me from buying stuff man! i just can't seem to stop once i start. haha!

rainbow leather bracelet - RM10
and last but not least.. this bracelet! i swear the guy told me it was RM2 =_= oh well~ didn't regret buying it. I LOVE IT!! comfortable and colorful 8D 


YEAP!!! basically that was it!!!!! I REALLY REALLY REALLY HAD FUN!!!! 8D thanks guys for going together, thanks for the ticket~ thanks urbanscape for the wonderful event!!

i really enjoyed it! 8D makes my creative brain juice flow~~~~ woot!

No comments:

Post a Comment