Friday, December 12, 2008

of poems and plays

been watching some Shakespeare stuff these couple of days. It puzzles me how can William Shakespeare create something so... passionate and full of emotions?! i envy him. 

so today i watched Twelfth Night: Or what you will. A story about a twin brother, sebastian, and sister, viola, who got separated during a shipwreck. both of them thought the other was dead so Viola, have to disguise herself as her brother and work for the Duke and a lot of interesting twist happened in the story afterwards. comedy, surprises, and love, what else could you ask for? ANYWAY!! i watched it on youtube. Tho the story itself is awesome, i feel kind of pity toward Marvolio, Olivia's sort of butler? steward? ---Olivia fell in love with Viola in guy form and in the mean time, the duke loves her--- somehow i think in the movie, the joke is a bit too much. I seriously pity him. well, i think i shan't go on because i'm sure you guys have nooo idea what i'm talking about. so, i'm gonna suggest you guys to watch this movie!

OH yeah!! Helena Bonham Carter inside!! she look young~

I feel like watching Shakespeare in Love movie again... I swear, if i watch it again, i'll probably memorized the Sonnet 18 already LOL!!! "shall i compare thee to a summer's day? thou art more lovely and temperate..."

William Shakespeare AWESOME! 8D i wish somebody would compose me a sonnet ;w; *wipe tears*

happy holiday btw people!! T__T i don't feel like holiday-ing *sigh* .... i better go sleep!!

p/s i just realized SHE'S THE MAN movie took the concept from this movie, obviously... LOL!

Thursday, December 11, 2008


Definitely NOT a good week for me. Why?

1 - My rice cooker were invaded by extraterrestrial living organism with bright bright color, which is orange and green, which makes opening the lid itself a gruesome task to do. AND not long after that, there's a whole colony of..."living-moving-thing" inside my rice cooker. It's a city in there. Apart from all the screaming that i did, me and my BELOVED housemates *phuhuuhuu* bravely and courageously "demolish" the kingdom within the rice cooker in just a seconds...well maybe couple of minutes.. can't help myself from screaming you know xD eww... so, there goes my rice cooker *wipe tears*

p/s pity we didn't take picture of the "kingdom" inside. ROFL!

2 - My tablet OFFICIALLY died. yes... it died. Ironically, 1 day before the submission of my visual fundamental final project. yes... things can't get any worst than that... well apparently it can. I just have to use MOUSE yes...M.O.U.S.E. to do my work and it is killing my fingers. a slow-painful-excruciating-death. 13 frames of torture and hard labor. god knows how many hours of painful cg i've been through. can't help but tossing my tablet across the room. 2 times... or was it 3... tho i felt guilty afterwards. xD

p/s need to get a new tablet. a new camera. a portable harddisk. sorry mom, dad, u have a very "awesome" daughter here. *wink*

result of the torturous MOUSE cg.... i don't have anything else to say already.. ORZ look at the messyness of it!! *depressed* the guy looks like he's deprived of O2 lala~

well... other things... i got a B, yeap a big fat B, for my Digital Media2. seriously man, i was expecting C+++++ or something. thank you dear lecturers and tutor. I will donate you guys my organs. take my liver!!! tho i don't think it's healthy xD hahaha! I love Digital Media actually. just the actionscripting part. It's fun when u get it, but HELL not fun when you dont. Biasalah rite? I'll try out the method that dear Sook Chiung told me. YES!! BERUSAHA IFA!!!

got a lot of Bs this term. Oh Well...

HOLIDAY BABY!!!! *scream*

Friday, December 5, 2008


Homg like FINALLY!!! OAO I've been hoping to watch the premier. T_T but sadly... i couldn't... so i watched it today!!! 8D


i went to the cinema with Orilia, Sher ree (did i spell rite ORZ), Tofu & Szu Jin......HOMG!! I CAN'T CONCENTRATE!!! this Twilight soundtrack reminds me of the movie! I am soooo gonna buy the DVD!!!....rite! back to the main thing that i wanna talk bout just now xD ahem.... So we went there at 1.30pm...the seat are quite a bummer!! ;A; was hoping to get an awesome view of the screen, but we were tad bit late in buying yeah...not a very nice seating. oh well... OTL

THE MOVIE!!! 8D well not really THAT disappointed with it. it is kinda good actually despite all the bad reviews out there. i kinda like it... and no i'm NOT saying this based on my twilight-hardcore-fangirl self... but me as a normal audience :D it's those kind of movie which you will watch when you wanna chill...with snacks in your hand, and blanket covering your legs. yesss... it's rather fun to look at all the character came to life. awesome!! some scenes were captured nicely and eventhough i know some people out there "complained" about the character's overly done facial expression... but i think it's ok. it gave an understanding to the audience on what the characters are feeling...for example, the first time the male protagonist firstly met the female protagonist, i can really feel his frustration and yeah. But the big turn off for it was... well some of the nice scenes were not in there and can't really say anything bout it because of the limited timeline of the movie so it progresses a bit too fast, and the cinema here in Malaysia sucks!! they cut the scene of the hero & heroin in the bedroom... SUCK I TELL YOU!!! OAO lol..OH!! and the other family members of the main character should appear more. :T

OVERALL... i'll give it a 3.9 out of 5 hahahaha 8D

now..... *fangirl mode*
HOMG!!!! TWILIGHT IS JUST AWESOME!!!! OAO well of course the book is awesome-er but yeah!!! somehow the main character looks H.O.T.!!! and Bella is PRETTY!!!!! *envy* xD EDWARD!!! i really wanna scream when Edward 1st time appeared!!! like H.O.M.G!!! *can't breathe!!!!* and OMG alice is shoooooo CUTE!!! Jasper is in pain????

jessica : (on alice and jasper) she's with jasper. The one who looks like he's in pain.

LOL!!!! xD i just wish they would put more Alice inside TAT (suddenly fall even more for Alice after watching the movie.!!!! ) Emmett is kinda hot!! T_T but it'll be more awesome if they add in more of Emmett's jokes. (instead of Mike Newton's stupid jokes xD he is funny! LOL) there are some scenes that is very good and i love it!!!! I PERSONALLY LOVE THE BASEBALL SCENE!!!!! HOMG!! that must be the BEST scene from the movie... and the part where Edward's family was cooking for Bella... hahahahahaha!!! i really love what Rosalie did with the bowl xD HOMG! if i was her, i'd do the same thing!!! vampire... wtf man! xD QUOTES! (somehow i remembered this part...cept for the last rosalie dialogue)

rosalie : does she even like italian?
emmett : her name's Bella! I'm sure she'll love it.
rosalie : get a whiff of that, here comes the human. *walks away*

LOL MAN!!! L.O.L!!! and then Alice came in... i love Alice!!! xD & someow Jasper looks better in the movie rather than in the posters. OH YEAH!!!! Bella's dad is A.W.E.S.O.M.E.!!! OAO he is hillarious! xD i like him!! i just ADORE the part towards the end of the movie where her dad and Edward were like sitting on the table. it is sooooooo awkward!!!! even i can feel it man!! xD SO COOL!!!!!! I LIKE IT!! Charlie and his "did you bring your pepper spray" reminder xD hahaha! and HOMG Carlisle look sooooo YOUNG!!!! and you really can feel his gentleman vibe surrounding him whenever he appear on screen!!! i like Carlisle! xD (i love to pronounce his name too!! Carlisle... hmmm) bit a lil bit dissappointed with the actress that played Esme. TxT she was in Grey's Anatomy playing as Rebecca (Ava) i hate Rebecca pfft! xD well actually she played Esme quite well... maybe because of the Gray's Anatomy thing. xD LOL!! but i seriously pictured Esme to be more.... soft you know. T3T cis. oh well~~ hmm who else.... AH THE VILLAIN!! Victoria is actually very pretty!!!!! James are sexy and Laurent.... well... he is just Laurent... xD SORRY!!! yay victoria! 8D

the quilletes.... TxT well... i've been wondering why can't thy find another Jacob TxT boo... somehow the current Jacob looks kinda....err...funny...? >.< ;;; LOL! so... I LIKE THE MOVIE!!!! 8D

SEQUEL!!!! i feel like reading the book again... well... excuse me! 8D *runs off*

Wednesday, December 3, 2008


HEYYA GUYS!!! OMG FINALLY DIGITAL MEDIA FINALS ARE DONE!!! now... doing Design method pula T3T CIS! so anyway!! that's not my point... ahem!

SO!! for the upcoming COMIC FIESTA event.. i will be selling plushies!! 8D for more information.. go here~ {SEE!!}

so I heard that there's 1 pre order already!! HOMG!! i'm so exited!! the person even ordered for 1 set of it!!! (which consist of a bunny, DUSTbunny, a cat and a pig LOL!) I'm thinking of making different plushies to sell later on! so far...Me and Saku (my friend..n ketua LOL!) have thought of Candies!! she said Marshmallow LOL! and bubblegum (i have no idea how to do bubble gum!! hahaha) JELLY BEANS!!! HOMG!! i'm soooo gonna do jellybeans!!!!


- Animals : cat, pig (sadly'll still be square!!), bunny
- Candy : JELLYBEANS!!!, Lollipops, Marshmallows...I forgot what
- Misc : Dustbunnies xD Mushroom?

maybe you guys can suggest me something? 83

price are very good!!! VERY VERY GOOD!!! hahahaha!!! Even will get discount if buy 1 set!! (which consist of 4 plushies) 8D

the size is almost 3inch x 3inch. it's quite big!!! hahaha!! i will update more on this when i get my camera back later from Empress Chung.

so yeah~

p/s can't wait to get my mushroom bookmark back from web design class =3= ... well actually if the lecturer take it oso i dun mind xD haha

Monday, December 1, 2008


and still blogging...LOL!! *slapself* I CAN DO THIS!!!!!!!!!!!! YES!!!! YES!!!!!