Tuesday, August 31, 2010

more w.i.p

lately I've been feeling productive due to the face slappin' reality on how underachieved I am. orz. but when I think back, I'm doing/improving more on my drawing skills rather than doing any multimedia related stuff! Dx can't help it.

3 works. posted the 1st one on dA. uncolored, but i figured, it'll look nice in color. kinda like that drawing too. haha. 2nd one, well... I am still thinking. the 3rd one, gonna ink it, color it. wanted to do my best on that piece! i will try. yes. won't really put up the names of the character and where they are from just yet. gonna have the end result, then I'll reveal them.

it's all fanart orz! I discovered, doing fanart uses less energy u_u since I don't really have to think about the personality, features etc of the characters. but it does limit a little bit of my creativity, but it does huge help in improving coloring technique. well that is what I discovered anyway. u_u

still haven't touch that original piece of mine *facepalm*

oh! and of course, it is best to create your own work too. HAH! take that Ifa!

Friday, August 27, 2010

Rune Factory Frontier: Mist

last 2 night, i was being a little bit productive. sketched 5 stuff in 3 hours I think. but only 2 is satisfactory T_T i am hopeless. wanted to finish this 1 piece, but got caught up doing Mist instead HAHAHA!!!

I know... a lot of mistakes. background was done in a rush *cough* was running out of idea. u_u and yes..... that's an obese bird heh...heh....

one good thing about doing fanart, I can work on the colors... not in picking it, but mixing it u_u less hassle. heh!

time: don't rmmbr
tool: pencil, paper, sai, photoshop

some screenshots + close ups..

hope I didn't butchered her too much ORZ!!!!!

Wednesday, August 25, 2010

Need money

T_T which basically means I need to work. which means I have to look for job. which means I have to look for job that can pay me lotsa money (LOL) just enough for me to buy myself a Wii. u_u


I wonder if I open commission, would it work? T_T with work standard like what I got now, I doubt it. maybe I'm gonna improve 1st. then see how things go. u_u ifaaa ifaaaaa tsk tsk

Monday, August 23, 2010

Rune Factory series

I have been holding it in and I can bare it no longer. I JUST HAVE TO BLOG ABOUT THIS!!!

been playing Rune Factory game again lately. (and starting yet again... after losing my save file) YES. it is THAT good to make me play this farming+dungeon crawling game again...and again... you'll understand the pain when you lose your game that you have built for YEARS! -as in years in the game- and became super rich, with great abundance of crops growing everywhere and no problem in spending ridiculously on stuff you don't really need just yet. sigh. anyway! back to the topic..

I am addicted to it. I think it's brilliant how they combine a mundane everyday farming life with dungeon crawling and sword fights! XD instead of buying your animals, you have to catch and tame them instead! absolutely brilliant! that is one of the aspect that made me really into the game!

the characters design for the game is also gorgeous!! all thanks to Minako Iwasaki. I want her hands and brain!

not only the characters, but I also fell in love with the environment design. this game is brimming with gorgeous arts! It really help me in terms of motivations and inspirations! XD

went on an image googling frenzy LOL! and this is not even half of what they got!!!!! (all images belongs to their respective owner) I truly love the style and colors. though it does get brighter in Frontier. XD the colors are so vibrant!!! love! p/s enjoyed compiling all this. lol!

they even have their own guidebook/artbook! *facepalm+sobs*
"Simple Visual guide to all Rune games so far. Has lots of images and information for all characters and settings for all 4 Rune Factory Games released up till now. A nice book for fans." - play-asia review. I swear I'm gonna get a copy of this no matter what!!! (now why do I feel like this has happened before? ...... ooohh yes... Jingna's book. orz. can sense my money running down the drain. BUT STRAIGHT TO HEAVEN! since it is worth every penny I possess! lol!) hope the english version will come out soon TxT

the soundtracks for the games that I have played so far are GORGEOUS! quite often I found myself humming some tunes... which often result in negative responses from people at home. orz. If only I can get myself the original soundtrack cd! it is officially on my list of must-have-even-if-I-die cd. lol.

1 thing about Rune Factory is... they have opening video! booyah! really does made me feel like... Rune Factory should have their own anime LOL! (same goes to Luminous Arc *cough* somehow) some of the opening arranged according to most-fav-order lol!

IMHO, they shouldn't made an english version for the songs eventhough the game is in english version. u_u somehow japanese is better. it always is! OAO

frontier's opening is so upbeat! LOVE IT!! eventhough I never played it before. no Wii. i am sad! T_T anybody wanna sell me 1? orz. I couldn't find a good quality japanese version for the 2nd video. I love the song and also the beginning part of the vid. ;_; the part where kyle left Aaron&Aria is just so sad!! and the timing for the song is very good!

so yes basically, I am deeply madly in love with the series! *thumbs up* if only I can work here... *slapself*

p/s some people suggested the series should be called Shota Factory instead LOL!! XD the characters are just too cute!

on other note. new Harvest Moon series, Harvest Moon Grand Bazaar!!! "will be released in North America on August 24, 2010" - wiki.

OwO interesting new concept! instead of putting all your days work in the shipping bin, you have to collect all the weeks worth of produce and sell em at the bazaar instead!!! you open your own stand, and choose what to sell. interesting! and there's also a few additional new stuff there. so far I know the charac can do a double jump in the air XD so basically can get to 1 spot to another spot even faster! and can navigate in town faster.

so yes. Harvest Moon Grand Bazaar! (my mom is more ecstatic than me u_u)

curing depression

LOL!! yeah.. after losing my Rune Factory 2 game save file and it was in 2nd generation to make things worst......... CURSE *punch wall*

so I drew a fanart of Aria T_T and the lamb ORZ. whatsit called again? ah nvm.

time: less than 10 hours. maybe 8...
tool(s): traditional sketch, paint in SAI, touch ups in photoshopCS3

haven't draw this style for a very long time now. More prone to those stylish, semi realistic female character lately. So it was really like, a trip down memory lane for me while I was doing this!! and I enjoyed it to bits! and the fact that I forced myself to make a background and manage to not back out till the end made me happier. *sobs* because I just suck at background!! hahaha! so.... OMG BACKGROUND! (even though it's not really that great and took just a small part of the whole piece *cough*)

wanted to put some w.i.p, but the working files are in windows u_u I used SAI for this piece. and my Windows can't go online I don't know why. so yeah. maybe later... if I don't feel lazy LOL!!!

also did this character that I dreamt of. A female character, quite badass and wielding a sword. It was an awesome dream too. but my sketch didn't really do her justice. YET. still developing. especially the facial expression, and sword! she was using katana in my dream, but I don't want to draw katana. u_u so yeah. gonna give this piece a shot in CG-ing. see how it turns out.

I miss sketching traditionally, and yes, proportion... *cough*


Sunday, August 22, 2010

da da dadada daaa dah

powerpuff them btw. finished that piece I did today. u_u not happy with it. but I don't feel like doing it anymore. too much procrastinating does this to people =_= dangit. T_T wish I could improve the color more. maybe my color sense has gone from bad to worst. oh well~~~~

time: very short actually, if not because of the procrastination...
tool: usual.

powerpuff rulez!


Saturday, August 21, 2010


suddenly feeling very useless, underachieved, talent-less. basically useless sums up everything.

I am depressed. and thirsty.

Tuesday, August 17, 2010

w.i.p and cramp

working on this since morning till now. hand cramping. =A= gonna rest my hand for awhile. ugh.



Monday, August 16, 2010

Powerpuff Girls: Heroes & Villains

woke quite early sometimes. so always caught my niece watching Powerpuff girls cartoon on cartoon network before she goes to school. CN actually made sort of PPG marathon early in the morn! O_O yes, I used to be a fan. BIG fan. and still am till now. the girls are just too cute!!!! can't stand it!

so I wiki-ed them, and googled em also. Recently downloaded the soundtrack album! HAHAHA!! it put a huge smile on my face during the dark hours. lol. haven't blog about music/soundtracks for awhile now. so heck. ;D

1-"Go Monkey Go"-Performed by Devo
2-"Pray for the Girls"-Performed by Frank Black
3-"Signal in the Sky (Let's Go)"-Performed by The Apples in Stereo
4-"Walk & Chew Gum"-Performed by Optiganally Yours
5-"Buttercup (I'm a Supergirl)"-Performed by Shonen Knife
6-"Bubbles"-Performed by Dressy Bessy
7-"B.L.O.S.S.U.M."-Performed by Krzysztof Komeda
8-"Fight the Power"-Performed by Bis
9-"Don't Look Down"-Performed by Sugarplastic
10-"The Fight"-Performed by Cornelius
11-"Friends Win"-Performed by Bill Doss
12-"Love Makes the World Go 'Round"-Performed by The Powerpuff Girls

and of course the OP & ED theme too ;D

really wish I could get my hands on the original copy TwT it would be awesome. so right now, I have to put up with download. u_u I am sorry.


something random

was doing my usual apple trailer marathon (i love this activity) saw some different movie posters... similar.


Thursday, August 12, 2010

this and that~

I am still rotting away at home _-_ was supposed to get into University, but they told me I can't get in without taking this English test. WTF rite?! =_= I mean, I didn't have to take it when I was in college! well...maybe because it was a private one, and I'm changing to a non-private one to get my degree. oh well... at least I could brush up on my other skills. especially digital painting, a bit of photography... and lately... MUSIC! huzzah!

after nagging, ok not really, my parents to send me to a guitar class, they finally gave in. So I'm gonna start next week! thrilled, happy, etc. worried too. what if I can't nail it? people said it is easy to learn (people being my mom. I wonder can be trusted or not) lol. well, I guess it's better to fail trying than not. haha!

So I got myself a gorgeous Fina guitar! an acoustic one.wanted to get the electric acoustic, buuuuttt, I am but just a beginner. 8D so better start from the bottom. got green light from mom to get a better one once I am pro enough. Hope by then I can buy the guitar myself. still owe my dad half the money from my Jingna's photobook. poor! XD ....ok back to the guitar...

wanted to get a pure black one, but the only black guitar there was booked T_T I am sad. it was so gorgeous i almost die on the spot. The shop dude asked me to take the typical light brown Yamaha. I know I am a beginner but I just can't accept typical *clench fist* but it does produce great sound! but still...the design is not to my taste. Then he showed me Fina. A budget guitar as I may call it. yes, not as famous as Yamaha but has GORGEOUS sound! (he played a bit), lovely color even if it's not black. settled with dark brown and yellowish gradient color. lovin it! not much photos since my camera was running out of bat.

the reason I took up guitar? because I wanted to since a long time ago u_u and I can carry a piece of musical instrument with me everywhere! i mean. COME ON!!! I can't carry the piano here and there! I am sad!!!


damage done: RM590, including picker, bag, and strap.

cleaned the room downstairs with mom last week. I can say, I found a LOT of stuff!! O_O I got 1 vintage looking genuine leather bag , an old Nikon camera flash gun (compatible with my Canon too! HUZZAH!!!!) and also... THIS!

red buggy! it can do wheelie! 8D holy! pardon the ugly photo n compo.

okay bye. ugh.

Tuesday, August 10, 2010

something vile

ok, currently addicted to deviantArt even more after Muro finally got released!! O_O it is addicting seriously!!!

so i was doing my usual stuff in dA, look at my pages, clear some comments, visit some cool people's account, and drop by some journals of those that I watched. then I saw this post. It was posted by some... dude and it really vex me how he can talk like that. he did explain about the post after receiving a lot of "protest" kind of comments lol but still... i can never really see it the same way like he did.

"How to find an artist:

I recommend looking through art sites such as Deviantart for an artist which suits your taste, or any other site that has a decent art community such as Newgrounds. There’s a few reasons you want to find an artist this way. First of all, they’re cheaper. These guys aren’t used to making a lot of money for their work so they will be more appreciative of the chance even if they are being payed slightly less than what professionals are payed. Second of all, they’re better. The quality of art you can find through this method is pretty amazing, and the vast amount of artists guarantee you will find something that suits your tastes and needs. Unless you have a specific price you want to pay in mind, ask THEM what they are willing to charge for the project. This usually causes people to give offers that are lower than what you normally pay, and will make them happy.

How NOT to find an artist:

Do not look for either professional artists, or an artist that has done a lot of game design work in the past. The problem with artists who do this as their full time job is that they’re usually expensive. Compared to what you can find through art sites, these guys tend to cost an arm and a leg. Artists who have done a lot of game design work are also bad for a similar reason, they know how much flash games can earn so they expect a decent percentage of the profit. It’s ridiculous to pay something 50% of a sponsorship when you can find someone else who would accept $500 for the same job. When your game sells for $10,000, the difference in cost is a multitude of 10.

Artist payment:

Make it clear to whomever you hire that they will not be payed until ALL the work is completed, unless it is completed by a predefined date, and unless it matches or exceeds expectations. Sometimes I have an issues getting all of these things, but if you give someone a job they’re expected to treat it as so even if they’re just a hobbyist. Paying prior to the completion of the project is a bad idea for several reasons. Only paying for the finished work encourages the artist to finish their job faster, if you pay up front the artist has no motivation to finish quickly. Similarly, if you pay up front the artist could disappear and you may never get what you payed for!

Keep them in the dark:

This relates back to what I talked about earlier. If an artist knows how much their artwork will increase the value of the game they will then feel they deserve that amount of money. This is not how a market economy works, you hire whoever is able to do the best job for the lowest amount of money, anything else is a loss of money on your end.


Give strict dates about when you need the art done (even if you don’t) and give consequences by deduction in pay if the art is not completed by the date. Unless the person you’ve hired happens to be very punctual, you will need strong motivation to make sure they finish the art in a timely manner. Try to only hire people ages 18+ (I may sound a little hypocritical here), kids are generally less reliable and have more IRL things come up that they can’t control. I’ve had several bad experiences with this. "

PLEASE feel free to spread"

I won't let my self esteem, and motivations degrade =_= but this post really is... *strangle people* so people, if you by any chance had a job offer by this dude. run away to the opposite side as fast as you can!! and NEVER EVER look back!

p/s wish I could go to dA's birthday bash >_> i am sad. and still poor. LOL

Monday, August 9, 2010

some artworks

tested deviantArt's Muro. sort of like a digital painting application inside deviantart itself! kinda cool. compatible with tablet minus the pressure sensitivity (shud go download the plugin LOL!) XD . u_u and i am still figuring out how to delete unwanted layers... maybe I just can't. oh well. but good experience nonetheless. had fun drawing randomly!!

title: Lost in Blue
time: 1-2 hours

did another piece for a t-shirt design thing. mainly I wanna give out the feeling of fashion, feminine...maybe a tad bit classy. just a liiiiiittle bit.

title: bonita
time: dot rmmbr

so yeah. designing 1 more. will look a bit different and mainly... about shoes LOL!! XD

Monday, August 2, 2010

let me dream

meh, a long abandoned (well not really) work. ok mostly I procrastinated. busy with other...stuff... still trying my best on shadows and highlights. I'm just not good at it. orz.

I can't believe how many times i changed this piece *rubs forehead* just not satisfied with the previous outcome!!!!! and still thinks that this piece can definitely be super better =_= hmph but life has to go on. lol

wanted to do a red head for a long time! wuzzah!

time: have no idea
tool: photosh... yeaaa *drool*

p/s I want a sky patterned top.
p/ss I dislike doing hair MOST